Getting Burundi Visa

Finding Burundi Visa or getting the Burundi, Finding accurate information on the Internet regarding Burundi VISA formalities and rates is still very difficult. Despite the fact that most international airlines, travel agencies and the official websites of Burundi Embassies and Consulates abroad still inform tourists to get a VISA prior to coming to Burundi; the reality is that the Burundi Immigration Authority delivers all types of VISAs to tourists upon arrival at Bujumbura International Airport and at any of our different border posts. However, you will need to be a bit patient as the process might take approximately 15 to 30 minutes depending on the size of the queue.

Beyond Kigali City Tours always facilitate clients to apply in getting Burundi Visa. A transit visa is not required for passengers continuing their journey to a third country if staying up to 24 hours, provided holding valid onward documentation and not leaving the airport. If staying up to 72 hours, a visa is required. Passengers arriving at Bujumbura airport from countries where Burundi does not have diplomatic representation can obtain visa on arrival providing they have previously informed their travel agency of their passport number, identity and flight details.

Some of Burundi Embassies are located in Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, and USA. Those who are continuing onto a third country within 72 hours may also obtain a visa upon arrival. It is better to obtain a visa in advance from the nearest Burundi embassy. However, where possible it is advisable to obtain a visa before travel or contact Beyond Kigali City Tours to facilitate you to get the VISA.

Types of Burundi Visa

  1. Entry / Transit VISA

Best if you intend to not spend more than 3 days or if you intend to later apply for a different type of VISA (working or resident VISA)

Cost: 40$ and Validity : 3 days

  1. Single Entry Tourist VISA

Best if you are visiting for tourism or business and don’t intend to cross the border to visit any of our cross border attractions

Cost: 70$ and Validity : 1 month

  1. Multi Entries Tourist VISA

Best if you intend to subscribe any of our many combo tours offering a close encounter with Mountain Gorillas and Chimpanzees

Cost: 90 $ and Validity : 1 month

VISA requirements:
Passport with at least a 6 months validity, 2 recent passport photos, A valid Yellow Fever Vaccination Card

error: